Privacy Statement

GSU (Greater Sudbury Utilities) and its affiliated companies including Agilis Home, a division of 16275960 Ontario Inc. (o/a @home Energy), are subject to, and committed to adherence with, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada’s federal private-sector privacy law which sets out the ground rules for how businesses handle personal information in the course of commercial activities.

Agilis Home’s commitment to follow the “Ten Fair Information Principles of PIPEDA” ensures protection of personal information, and include:

  • Accountability
  • Identifying purposes
  • Consent
  • Challenging compliance
  • Limiting collection
  • Individual access
  • Accuracy
  • Openness
  • Safeguards
  • Limiting use, disclosure, and retention of information

Agilis Home only collects personal information necessary to provide our products and services to customers, and to maintain and collect on accounts.  We protect all information in our possession and do not share or sell information. Information is only stored for as long as legally required to ensure our customers and their needs are protected.

Agilis Home provides individuals access to their own information upon request.  Individuals who are unsatisfied with the access granted to them by our Customer Care Team or who wish to submit a complaint can contact:  

Privacy Officer
Greater Sudbury Utilities
PO Box 250
Sudbury, ON P3E 4P1
Telephone: 705-675-7536
Email: pr@gsuinc.ca

Most requests can be resolved through our Customer Care Team or the Privacy Officer, however, individuals wishing to make a formal privacy complaint about how their personal information has been handled may contact: 

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, QC K1A 1H3
Toll-free:1-800-282-1376
Website: www.priv.gc.ca

Review us on Google

Your feedback is important to us.